Banzai Awards Show History

Awards Show I | Awards Show II | Awards Show III | Awards Show IV | Awards Show V Awards Show VI | Awards Show VII | Awards Show VIII | Awards Show IX | Awards Show X | Awards Show XI | Awards Show XII | Awards Show XIII | Awards Show XIV | Awards Show XV | Awards Show XVI | Awards Show XVII | Awards Show XVIII | Awards Show XIX | Awards Show XX | Awards Show XXI | Awards Show XXII| Awards Show XXIII

 

AWARDS SHOW XXIII

January 5, 2013
Knuckleheads Saloon

Band that performed:
Chance The Arm

OUTSTANDING VOCALIST - CASI McCALL
OUTSTANDING FRONTMAN - DARREN WALKER
OUTSTANDING GUITARIST - JUSTIN HERDZINA
OUTSTANDING GUITARIST - DENNY SIPES
OUTSTANDING BASSIST - DAVE TANNER

OUTSTANDING DRUMMER - TOMMY WOOLDRIDGE
OUTSTANDING ELVIS TRIBUTE ARTIST - RICH VICKERS
OUTSTANDING MUSIC VENUE - KNUCKLEHEADS
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT - THE CLIQUE

AWARDS SHOW XXII

MARCH 16, 2012
Aftershock

Bands that performed:
Peaces • Federation Horsepower • Load Point Pull • Brandon Miller

Outstanding Music Venue - Aftershock
Outstanding Vocalist - Jeff Bergen
Outstanding Frontman - Frank Campobasso
Outstanding Guitarist - Brandon Miller
Outstanding Guitarist - Dennis Dailey
Outstanding Bassist - Tom Brown
Outstanding Drummer - Toby Foulk
Outstanding Player - Kriss Ward
Most Valuable Player - School Of Rock
Outstanding Lighting Director - Steve Schad
Outstanding Producer - Josh Barber


AWARDS SHOW XXI

APRIL 8, 2011
VooDoo Lounge
Bands that performed:
Johnny Rokker • Cimino • Drek • 9 Volt Junkie • Canvas

Comeback Of The Year - Johnny Rokker
Outstanding Vocalist - Bobby Simkins
Outstanding Frontman - Shawn King
Outstanding Guitarist - Kyle Cimino
Outstanding Guitarist - Dave Fyten
Oustanding Bass - Bret Boule
Outstanding Drummer - Eric Morris
Outstanding Photographer - Jan Datu
Outstanding Band - Drek
Outstanding Nightclub - VooDoo Lounge
Outstanding Soundman - Roy Holley

AWARDS SHOW XX

March 20, 2010
Crosstown Station

Bands that performed:
WooSeventh DayFreshcuts

Malikai • Stonewalk


Outstanding Vocalist - Bret Ditgen
Oustanding Frontman - Zac Ryan
Outstanding Guitarist - Chris Embelton
Oustanding Bassist - Jay Kassen
Outstanding Drummer - Dana Scott
Outstanding Player - Dave Baldwin
Outstanding Band -Seventh Day
Outstanding Music Venue - Crosstown Station

 

AWARDS SHOW XIX

March 6, 2009
The Record Bar

Bands that performed:
Seeking Surreal
One Degree Difference
At The Left Hand Of God
Moire

 

Outstanding Vocalist - Nate Williams
Oustanding Frontman - Nico
Outstanding Guitarist - Ryan Clark
Oustanding Guitarist - Creighton Bibbs
Oustanding Bassist - David Herron
Outstanding Drummer - Mike Mazzarese
Outstanding Player - Josh Enyart
Outstanding CD - One Degree Difference Endless Circle Of Fear
Outstanding Club - Record Bar

 

AWARDS SHOW XVIII

October 21, 2008
Crosstown Station

Bands that performed:
Dora Dank
Blackout Velvet
Local Stranger
Drew6

 

Outstanding Vocalist - Rick Gillis
Oustanding Frontman - Jason Graves
Outstanding Guitarist - David Lyle
Outstanding Guitarist - Vince Kirk
Oustanding Bassist - Woo
Outstanding Drummer - Ryan Rothmeyer
Outstanding Player - Tyson Leslie
Outstanding Band -Dora Dank
Outstanding Band -Blackout Velvet
Outstanding Band -Drew6
Most Valuable Player - Janice Kilroy
Outstanding Outstanding Producer - Wes West

 

AWARDS SHOW XVII

March 3, 2007
The Hurricane

Bands that performed:
Dora Dank
Insignifica
Restraint
One Degree Difference

 

Kings Of Metal - Thrust
Most Valuable Player - Heather Bashaw
Outstanding Nightclub - Jerry's Bait Shop
Outstanding Player - Scotty McBee
Outstanding Frontman - Clint Shelton
Outstanding Vocalist - Tyler Lyon
Outstanding Guitarist - Jeremiah Barber
Outstanding Guitarist - Tim Stark
Outstanding Bassist - Tom Ray
Outstanding Drummer - Nathan Russel
Outstanding Band - National Fire Theory
Outstanding Band - Restraint

 

AWARDS SHOW XVI

March 10, 2006
Beaumont Club

Voodoo Kitchin
One Degree Difference
Jeff Scheetz
Changing Faith

 

Most Valuable Player - Wayne Wilkes
Outstanding Frontman - Pat Doyle
Outstanding Vocalist - Rob Strutton
Outstanding Guitarist - Aaron Ogle (The Sound And The Fury)
Outstanding Bassist - Marty Johnson
Outstanding Drummer - Aaron Mumma
Outstanding Keyboards - Ted Gardner
Outstanding Band - Voodoo Kitchin
Outstanding Bands - Skate-O Masochists

 

top

 

AWARDS SHOW XV

February 25, 2005
Beaumont Club

Moire
The Stillborn
Side Wise
Albino Fly

 

Most Valuable Player - Jon Lunkwicz ( Beaumont Club)
Outstanding Nightclub - Johnny Dare's
Outstanding Band - The Stillborn
Oustanding Band - Albino Fly
Oustanding Band - Side Wise
Outstanding Frontman - Matthew Burns 
Outstanding Vocalist - Jeff Wood 
Outstanding Guitarist - Andy Breit 
Oustanding Guitarist - Dominick Grimes 
Outstanding Bassist - Johnny Hamil 
Outstanding Drummer - Adam Lichtenauer 

 

top

 

AWARDS SHOW XIV

April 7, 2004
America's Pub

Boomstick
One Degree Difference
Moire

 

Most Valuable Player - Galactic Celt
Outstanding Magazine - Heavy Frequency
Club Wars Champion - One Degree Difference
Outstanding Keyboard - Scott Curts (Audio Kombat Arsenal)
Outstanding Stage Tech - Bubba
Outstanding Recording Artist - Everybody's X
Outstanding Band - Dark Matter
Outstanding Band - Moire
Outstanding Band - Penumbra
Outstanding Band - Stonewalk
Outstanding Band - Swill

 

top

 

AWARDS SHOW XIII

9/17/2003
America's Pub

Organic M
The Sound And The Fury
Substance

 

Most Valuable Player - Joe Spiller (Audio Kombat Arsenal)
Club Wars Champion Fall 2002 - The Sound And The Fury
Club Wars Champion Spring 2003 - Audio Kombat Arsenal
Battle Of The Bands Champs - Intent
Annihilator Of The Year - Intent
Outstanding Nightclub - The Bunker
Outstanding Frontman - Lomer (Bent)
Outstanding Vocalist - Brad Kinne (Organic M)
Outstanding Guitarist - Danny Putman (Substance)
Outstanding Guitarist - Mike Scott (Thrust)
Outstanding Bassist - Josh Acosta (Soulless)
Outstanding Drummer - Tommy St. John (Baloney Ponyz)

 

top

 

AWARDS SHOW XII

9/11/2002
America's Pub

Kingpin
Eric

Most Valuable Player - Tony Torres (Soulless)
Outstanding Radio Personality - Murphy Wells (98.9 The Rock)
Outstanding Nightclub - The Hurricane
Club Wars Champion - Kingpin
Battle Of The Bands Champs - Audio Kombat Arsenal
Annihilator Of The Year - Trip Hazzard
Outstanding Frontman - Greg Divine (Thrust)
Outstanding Guitarist - Anthony Amendola (Bent)
Outstanding Bassist - Randy Hickey (Darkside)
Outstanding Drummer - Kent Burnham

 

top

 

AWARDS SHOW XI

9/19/2001
America's Pub

Inphobic
Soulless

Annihilator Of The Year - Soulless
Battle Of The Bands Champs - Thrust
Cool Radio Guy - Ryan Westward
Outstanding Drummer - Matt Kapp
Outstanding Frontman - Wes Scantlin
Outstanding Radio Personality - Skid Roadie
Outstanding Rock Club - Niener's
Outstanding Rock Band - Baloney Ponyz
Outstanding Rock Band - Inphobic

 

top

 

AWARDS SHOW X

4/26/2000
America's Pub

Thulium
Scary Colors
Hooligan Scream

Band Of The Year - Thrust
Glam Rockers - Hooligan Scream
Lifetime Achievement - Charlie & The Stingrays
Lords Of Metal - Mortal Reign
Outrageous Song Title - One Way "Smelly Twat"
Outstanding CD Release - Banshee "Cry In The Night"
Outstanding Frontman - Curtis Anderson
Outstanding Guitarist - Brion Holcombe
Outstanding Night Club - America's Pub
Outstanding Radio Personality - Wes Jeffries
Outstanding Rock Group - Thulium
Outstanding Sound Man - Brian Fitts

 

top

 

AWARDS SHOW IX

4/21/1999
America's Pub
Darkside
Spinning Grin

Outstanding Radio Personality - Jim Bone
Comeback of the Year - Banshee
Outstanding Rock Band - Spinning Grin
Outstanding Video - Darkside "Eternal Tears"
Outstanding Frontman - Richie Stephens
Outstanding Bassist - Doug Kenworthy
7th Honor - Kurt Halupnick

top

 

AWARDS SHOW VIII

3/25/1998
America's Pub
Bean Bag
Presence

Best Doorman - Billy Seals
Best Frontman - Bill Mitchell
Outstanding Radio Personality - Johnny Dare
Outstanding Rock Band - Presence
Outstanding Rock Band - Ticklestick
Lifetime Rocker - Robert Hoover
L.A.'s Finest - Bean Bag

top

 

AWARDS SHOW VII

2/18/1995
The Lone Star
Scarlet Wonderdrug
Menace
Primal Order

Best Video - Menace "The Undead"
Best Album - Sing Sing
Best New Band - Motherlode
Best Group - Puddle Of Mudd
Kings Of Metal - Mortal Reign
Outstanding Bartending Babe - Jami Long
Best Frontman - Tommy Lee Flood
Outstanding Vocalist - Steve Bentley
Best Guitarist - Ron Bales
Best Bassist - Dan Starling
Best Drummer - Davin Brown

top

 

AWARDS SHOW VI

2/9/1994
The Lone Star
Menace
Mortal Reign

Best Album - Menace "Say Hello To Nero"
Best Group - Mortal Reign
Best Guitarist - Eric Gassen
Best Drummer - Mike Sylva
Best Bassist - Hugh Mays
Best Vocalist - Kurt Halupnick
Greatest Rock Bar - The Lone Star
Outstanding Keyboardist - Brad Miquelon
Outstanding Bartending Babe - Shelly Conner

top

 

AWARDS SHOW V

1/23/1993
Backstage

Denov Thieves
Havoc

Best Heavy Metal Group - Kings Ransom
Best Rock Group - Banshee
Best Album - Denov Thieves "This Place Is Hell"
Best Rock Club - Backstage
Best Guitarist - Jeff Scheetz
Best Bassist - Bill Westfall
Best Drummer - Ryan Sherlak
Best Vocalist - Mike Chamberlain
Best Frontman - Tommy Lee Flood
Best Keyboardist - Dennis Lafoon
Outstanding Album - Banshee "Take "Em By Storm"
Outstanding New Group - Wolfgang
Outstanding Touring Act - Havoc
Outstanding Guitarist - Brett Ecklund
Outstanding Guitarist - Chris Huston
Outstanding Drummer - Mike Sylva
Outstanding Bassist - Eric Johnson
Outstanding Vocalist - J.D. Beghtol

top

AWARDS SHOW IV

1/21/1992
The Lone Star

Cherry Wench
Symmetry
Mooncalf
November's Child

Best Album - Shooting Star "It's Not Over"
Best Demo - Mooncalf "Kill The Fool"
'91 Achievement - Foxy Foxy
New Recording Act - Cherry Wench
Lifetime Achievement - Johnny Rokker
Best DJ - Traci Wilde
Best Rock Club - The Lone Star
Best Radio Station - Z-Rock
Best Guitarist - Jeff Scheetz
Best Bassist - Brad Gaddy
Best Drummer - Gregg Todt
Best Vocalist - Detlev Wolff
Best Frontman - Kurt Halupnick
Best Keyboardist - Dennis Lafoon

top

AWARDS SHOW III

12/27/90
The Lone Star, KCMO
Stinky Pink
Denov Thieves
Sing Sing

Best Vocalist - Mike Chamberlain
Best Frontman - Tommy Lee Flood
Best Guitarist - Jeff Scheetz
Best Bassist - Eddie Pruitt
Best Drummer - Rick Morrow
Best Keyboardist - Pat Mullendore
Best Rock Club - The Lone Star
Best Speed/Thrash Group - Mortal Reign
Best Commercial/Melodic Group - Bad Gypsy
Best Club Band - Uncle Wiggily
Best Local Release - Psycho "The Fifth Floor"
Best Unsigned Band - Foxy Foxy
Best Road Crew - Mortal Reign

top

AWARDS SHOW II

2/1/1990
The Lone Star, KCMO
Denov Thieves
Rampage

Best Live Music Club - The Lone Star
Best Venue - Sandstone
Best Guitarist - Jeff Scheetz
Best Drummer - Kent Burnham
Best Vocalist - Tommy Lee Flood
Best Bassist - Bill Westfall
Best Frontman - Tommy Lee Flood
Best Keyboardist - Pat Mullendore
Best Club Band - YLD
Best Radio Station - Z-Rock
Best Recording Artist - Banshee
Best Unsigned Band - Rampage
Best Speed/Thrash Band - Mortal Reign
Best New Band - Monster

top

AWARDS SHOW I

12/30/1988
Uptown Theater, KCMO
Champion
Blackout
Prism

Best Live Rock Club - The Lone Star
Best Concert Venue - Kemper Arena
Best Club Band - Rampage
Best Original Band - Bishop Steel
Best Guitarist - Terry Dunn
Best Bassist - Bill Westfall
Best Drummer - "Critter"
Best Vocalist - Tommy Lee Flood
Best Frontman - Zarbo Razmyth
Best Group - Banshee
Heaviest Metal Band - Bishop Steel
Best Original Band - Bishop Steel
Best Soundman - Joe Thoennes
Rudest, Crudest, Meanest, Most Socially Unacceptable Band - Zarbo Razmyth
Best Record Store - 7th Heaven
Best Music Store - Superior Sound

top

 

 

 

 

Stage Rental 913-709-1367